Jerboas (from Arabic: جربوع *jarbūʻ *) form the bulk of the membership of the family Dipodidae. Jerboas are hopping desert rodents found throughout Arabia, Northern Africa and Asia. They tend to live in hot deserts.
The Baluchistan pygmy jerboa, or the dwarf three-toed jerboa, (Salpingotulus michaelis) is a species of rodent in the family Dipodidae. It is the only species in the genus Salpingotulus. Adults average only 4.4 cm (1.7 in) in head and body length, with the tail averaging 8 cm (3.1 in). Adult females weigh 3.75 g (0.132 oz). It is currently considered to be endemic to Pakistan. In the 1999 Guinness Book of Records, it was listed as tied for the smallest rodent in the world with the African pygmy mouse.
The Iranian jerboa (Allactaga firouzi) is a rodent of the family Dipodidae and subfamily Allactaginae. They are characteristically known as hopping rodents and have only been found in a small population in Iran. Iranian jerboa are microhabitat specialist, they require a particular environment to provide them with specific conditions suitable for living.
The long-eared jerboa (Euchoreutes naso) is a nocturnal mouse-like rodent with a long tail, long hind legs for jumping, and exceptionally large ears. It is distinct enough that authorities consider it to be the only member of both its genus, Euchoreutes, and subfamily, Euchoreutinae.
The Jerboa SP was a sports prototype racing car built by Jerboa in 1970. The car started out life as a Ginetta G12, and was entered by Jack Wheeler in various events in 1970 and 1971, using 1-litre, 1.3-litre, and 1.6-litre BMC straight-four engines.
The Balikun jerboa (Allactaga balikunica) is a species of rodent in the family Dipodidae. It is found in arid areas of northwestern China and Mongolia. It eats green plants, plant roots, seeds, and grasshoppers and beetles.
The Euphrates jerboa (Allactaga euphratica) is a rodent of the family Dipodidae and genus Allactaga. They are characteristically known as hopping rodents. They have been found in Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria, and also occurs very marginally in south-eastern Turkey. The Euphrates jerboa's natural habitats are semi-deserts, subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland and hot deserts.